The Gauhati High Court
( High Court of Assam, Nagaland, Mizoram and Arunachal Pradesh )
HOME Profile History Benches District Courts Judgments Causelist Statistics Contact

Judges Profile


R. F. LODGE. Hon'ble Mr. Chief Justice R. F. LODGE.

 

T. V. THADANI. Hon'ble Mr. Chief Justice T. V. THADANI.

 

SARJOO PRASAD. Hon'ble Mr. Chief Justice SARJOO PRASAD.

 

C. P. SINHA. Hon'ble Mr. Chief Justice C. P. SINHA.

 

HOLIRAM DEKA. Hon'ble Mr. Chief Justice HOLIRAM_DEKA.

 

G. MEHROTRA. Hon'ble Mr. Chief Justice G. MEHROTRA.

 

C. S. ROW NAYUDU. Hon'ble Mr. Chief Justice C. S. ROW NAYUDU.

 

S. K. DUTTA. Hon'ble Mr. Chief Justice S. K. DUTTA.

 

M. C. PATHAK. Hon'ble Mr. Chief Justice M. C. PATHAK.

 

M. S. SWAMI. Hon'ble Mr. Chief Justice M. S. SWAMI.

 

C. M. LODHA. Hon'ble Mr. Chief Justice C. M. LODHA.

Appointed as Judge, Rajasthan High Court on 22.11.1967.

Elevated as Chief Justice of Gauhati High Court on 06.07.1978 to 10.03.1979.

 

K. M. LAHIRI. Hon'ble Mr. Chief Justice K. M. LAHIRI.

Appointed as Judge, Gauhati High Court on 19.11.1975.

Appointed as Chief Justice (Acting) of Gauhati High Court on 09.08.1983.

Elevated as Chief Justice of Gauhati High Court on 03.11.1986.

 

T. S. MISRA. Hon'ble Mr. Chief Justice T. S. MISRA.

Appointed as Judge, Allahabad High Court on 03.09.1971 to 15.11.1984.

Elevated as Chief Justice of Gauhati High Court on 12.08.1983.

 

P. C. REDDY. Hon'ble Mr. Chief Justice P. C. REDDY.

Hon’ble Sri Justice P. Chennakesav Reddi was born on 3.11.1924. Educated at Board’s High School, Pulivendla, Cuddapah District. C.D. College, Anantapur and Law College, Madras. Enrolled as an Advocate in the Madras High Court on 28.7.1952. Did his Apprenticeship in the Chambers of Late Sri M.S. Ramachandra Rao, who later became a Judge of the Andhra Pradesh High Court. Later joined the Office of Sri P. Basi Reddy, the doyen of the Criminal Bar who was later elevated to Bench in 1957. Set up independent practice since 1957. Appeared mostly in Civil, Criminal and Constitutional matters. Member, State Bar Council and Disciplinary Proceedings Committee of the Bar Council from 1961 to 1964. Worked as Central Government Standing Counsel, Special Police Establishment Cases from January, 1970. Was Legal Adviser to some prominent Government Industrial Undertakings.

Appointed as Additional Judge of Andhra Pradesh High Court for two years with effect from, 10.5.1972. Appointed as permanent Judge on 10.6.1973.

Elevated as Chief Justice of Gauhati High Court on 30.09.1985 to 02.11.1986.

 

G. M. LODHA. Hon'ble Mr. Chief Justice G. M. LODHA.

Appointed as Judge, Rajasthan High Court 01.05.1978.

Elevated as Chief Justice of Gauhati High COurt on 01.03.1988 to 15.03.1988

 

A. S. RAGHUVIR. Hon'ble Mr. Chief Justice A. S. RAGHUVIR.

He was born on 22nd March, 1929. Educated at Mahaboobia College, Secunderabad, Osmania College, Warangal, Osmania University, Hyderabad. Had his Law Degree from Law College, Hyderabad. Enrolled as Grade-I Pleader on 3.8.1951 and as an Advocate on 10.10.1952 at the Erstwhile Hyderabad High Court. Worked as Government Pleader from 1967 to 1969. He was a Counsel for South Central Railway till appointment, as permanent Judge of the High Court of Andhra Pradesh with effect from 17.10.1974.

Performed the functions of Chief Justice during 30.09.1958 to 09.10.1985 and 02.02.1988 to 18.03.1988.

Appointed as Chief Justice Gauhati High Court on 06.05.1988 to 21.03.1991.

 

R. K. MANISANA SINGH. Hon'ble Mr. Chief Justice R. K. MANISANA SINGH.

Appointed as Additional Chief Justice, Gauhati High Court on 25.05.1992 to 29.05.1992.

Appointed as Additional Chief Justice, Gauhati High Court on 12.12.1993 to 26.01.1994.

Elevated as Chief Justice of Gauhati High Court on 27.01.1994 to 01.02.1994

 

V. K. KHANNA. Hon'ble Mr. Chief Justice V. K. KHANNA.

Appointed as Judge, Allahabad High Court on 02.07.1979.

Elevated as Chief Justice of Gauhati High Court on 24.04.1994 to 14.02.1997.

 

M. RAMAKRISHNA. Hon'ble Mr. Chief Justice M. RAMAKRISHNA.

Born on 13-04-1936. Enrolled as an Advocate on 30-01-1968. Appointed District Judge in 1977 but resigned soon thereafter.

Elevated as a Judge High Court of Karnataka on 10-01-1983.

Appointed Chief Justice of Jammu & Kashmir High Court on 10.10.1994 and later Chief Justice of the Gauhati High Court on 18.06.1997 to 12.04.1998.

 

BRIJESH KUMAR. Hon'ble Mr. Chief Justice BRIJESH KUMAR.

Appointed as Judge, Allahabad High Court on 24.05.1984.

Appointed as Chief Justice of Gauhati High Court on 12.02.1999.

Elevated as Judge, Supreme Court of India on 19.10.2000 to 10.06.2004.

 

N. C. JAIN. Hon'ble Mr. Chief Justice N. C. JAIN.

Appointed as Judge of High Court of Punjab and Haryana on 27.06.1988.

Transferred to Gauhati High Court as Chief Justice On 17.10.1997.

Retired as Chief Justice of Gauhati High Court on 05.04.2001.

R. S. MONGIA. Hon'ble Mr. Chief Justice R. S. MONGIA.

Appointed as Judge of High Court of Punjab and Haryana on 15.06.1990.

Transferred to Gauhati High Court as Acting Chief Justice On 12.6.2001.

Appointed as Chief Justice Gauhati High Court on 21.09.2001.

Retired as Chief Justice of Gauhati High Court on 10.06.2002.

 

P. P NAOLEKAR.

 

 

Hon'ble Mr. Chief Justice P. P NAOLEKAR.

He was appointed as Judge of the Madhya Pradesh High Court and was transferred to the Gauhati High Court on 10.06.2002.

Eleveted as Judge, Supreme Court of India on 27.08.2004.

Held office of the Supreme Court of India till 29.06.2008.

 

B. K. ROY. Hon'ble Mr. Chief Justice B. K. ROY.

Was born on December 26, 1944. He was enrolled as an Advocate in the Patna High Court and practiced in Civil, Labour, Revenue (excluding taxation), Criminal and Constitutional cases in the Patna High Court. On October 31, 1988, he was appointed as a Permanent Judge of the Patna High Court and was transferred to the Allahabad High Court on April 28, 1994. He was appointed as the Chief Justice of Punjab and Harayana High Court on October 14,2002 and was transferred to Gawahati High Court and taken charge on 21st May, 2005 and again transferred to the Sikkim High Court and taken charge on 30th September, 2005. Was retired on 27th Dec, 2006.

 

B. S. REDDY. Hon'ble Mr. Chief Justice B. S. REDDY.

Hon’ble Sri Justice B. Sudershan Reddy was born on 8th July, 1946 at Akula Mylaram Village, erstwhile Ibrahimpatnam Taluq, presently Kandukur Revenue Mandal, Rangareddy District of Andhra Pradesh, India in an agricultural family.Studied in Hyderabad and obtained Law degree from Osmania University, Hyderabad in the year 1971 and enrolled as an Advocate in 1971 itself. Thereafter joined the Chambers of Shri K. Pratap Reddy, Senior Advocate.

Dealt with various types of cases in City Civil Courts at Hyderabad as well as in High Court of Andhra Pradesh. Appointed as Government Pleader on 8th August, 1988 in High Court of Andhra Pradesh, In-charge of Revenue Department and continued up to 8th January, 1990. Thereafter appointed as an Additional Standing Counsel for Central government for a short period.

Was also Secretary and Correspondent for educational institutions being run by A.V. Education Society.Elected as President, Andhra Pradesh High Court Advocates Association for the year 1993-94. Appointed as Legal Advisor and Standing Counsel for Osmania University, Hyderabad on 8th January, 1993. Appointed as Judge of High Court of Andhra Pradesh w.e.f. 2nd May, 1995. Appointed as Chief Justice for Gauhati High Court 05.12.2005.

Elevated as Judge, Supreme Court of India on 12.01.2007.

Retired from Supreme Court of India on 07.07.2011.

 

J. CHELAMESWAR. Hon'ble Mr. Chief Justice J. CHELAMESWAR.

Born on June 23, 1953 at Pedda Muttevi, Movya Mandal in Krishna District of Andhra Pradesh, India. Had his earlier education upto Class XII at Hindu High School at Machilipatnam in Krishna District and Graduated in Science (Physics) at Madras Loyola College. Graduated in Law from Andhra University, Visakhapatnam, in 1976. Designated as Senior Counsel in the year 1995. Appointed as Additional Advocate General on 13.10.1995. Elevated as Additional Judge of High Court of Andhra Pradesh on 23.06.1997 and as Judge w.e.f. 17.05.1999. Elevated as Chief Justice of Gauhati High Court on 03.05.2007.

Transferred to Kerala High Court as Chief Justice on 17.03.2010.

Elevated as Judge, Supreme Court of India on 10th October, 2011.

 

R. S. GARG. Hon'ble Mr. Chief Justice R. S. GARG.

Born on June 18, 1948. Enrolled as Advocate on August 27, 1971 . Practised on Civil, Criminal, Revenue, Constitutional, Taxation, Labour, Co-operative, Excise & Custom sides in the High Court of Madhya Pradesh at Indore.

Appointed as Additional Judge of the High Court of Madhya Pradesh on December 15, 1994 and Permanent Judge on July 19, 1995. On bifurcation of the state of M.P. into M.P. and Chhatisgarh, he was sent as the First Judge & Acting Chief Justice of Chhatisgarh. He worked in Chhatisgarh for the period between November 1, 2000 to October 31, 2001. On his transfer to Bihar, he worked there as a Judge of the High Court of Patna from November 1, 2001 to February 26, 2005. Joined as a Judge of the High Court of Gujarat on February 28, 2005. Transferred to High Court of Madhya Pradesh on September 17, 2007. Appointed as Acting Chief Justice of High court of M.P. from November 16, 2009 to December 19th, 2009. Sworn in as Chief Justice of the Gauhati High Court on 17th April, 2010.

Retired as Chief Justice of the Gauhati High Court on 18.06.2010.

 

M. B. LOKUR. Hon'ble Mr. Chief Justice M. B. LOKUR.

Born on 31st December, 1953. Studied in Modern School, New Delhi, St. Josephs Collegiate, Allahabad. Graduated in History (Hons.) from St. Stephen's College, Delhi University in 1974. Obtained LL.B. degree from Law Faculty, Delhi University in 1977. Enrolled as an Advocate-on-Record in the Supreme Court in 1981. Appointed as Central Government Standing Counsel in December, 1990 and continued as such till December, 1996 during which period he handled all kind of cases on behalf of the Central Government including criminal trials in respect of economic offences. Designated as Senior Advocate in February, 1997. Appointed as Additional Solicitor General of India on 14th July, 1998 and continued as such till appointed as an Additional Judge of Delhi High Court on 19th February, 1999 and Permanent Judge of that High Court on 5th July, 1999.

Appointed as Chief Justice of Gauhati High Court on 24th June, 2010.

As a Judge, has actively initiated judicial reforms to speed up the justice delivery system, encouraged continuing judicial education, computerization of Courts, mediation, plea bargaining, juvenile justice and legal aid.

Appointed as a member of the Mediation and Conciliation Project Committee of the Supreme Court of India in April, 2005.

Transferred to Andhra Pradesh High Court as Chief Justice on 15.11.2011.

Elevated as Judge of Suprement Court of India on 04.06.2012.

 

A. K. Goel. Hon'ble Mr. Chief Justice A. K. Goel.

Born on July 7, 1953 at Hissar, Haryana, His Lordship did his B.A. (Hons.) and LL.B. from the Panjab University, Chandigarh. He was enrolled as an Advocate with the Bar Council of Punjab and Haryana on July 16, 1974. He practised before the High Court of Punjab and Haryana for about five years and before the Supreme Court of India and Delhi High Court for about 22 years. He also worked as Standing Counsel and Addl. Advocate General for the State of U.P. in the Supreme Court and as Standing Counsel (Civil) for NCT Delhi in Delhi High Court . He practised in different fields of law: Civil, Criminal, Labour, Taxation, Constitutional Law. Designated as Senior Advocate by the Supreme Court with effect from February 11, 1999. His Lordship was elevated as Judge of the Punjab and Haryana High Court with effect from July 2, 2001. Appointed Executive Chairman, Haryana State Legal Services Authority on 17.05.2005. His Lordship was the Chief Justice (Acting) of the Punjab and Haryana High Court from 02.05.2011 till he joined as the senior most Judge of the Gauhati High Court on 12.09.2011. Sworn in as Chief Justice of the Gauhati High Court on 20th December, 2011.

Transferred to Orissa High Court as Chief Justice on 11.10.2013.

Elevated as Judge of Supreme Court and assumed charge on July 7, 2014.

 

A. M. Sapre. Hon'ble Mr. Chief Justice A. M. Sapre.

Born on 28th August, 1954, at Jabalpur.
Studied in Model High School, Jabalpur.
Graduated in Bachelor of Arts from Government Arts College, Jabalpur.
Obtained LL.B. degree from University Teaching Department (VTD) Jabalpur, University of Jabalpur.
Enrolled as Advocate on 21st January, 1978, in the High Court of Madhya Pradesh.
Practised in Civil, Constitutional, Taxation, Company Law and Labour Laws and was a standing counsel for Income Tax Department, in Madhya Pradesh High Court.
Appointed as Additional Judge of the High Court of Madhya Pradesh on 25th October, 1999 and as Permanent Judge on 24th October, 2001.
Transferred to Rajasthan High Court and assumed charge at the Principal Seat, Jodhpur on 11th February, 2010.
Functioned as Judge of the Chhattisgarh High Court from 23rd April, 2012 to 20th March, 2013-05-31.
Elevated as the first Chief Justice of the High Court of Manipur on 23 rd March 2013. Sworn in as Chief Justice of the Gauhati High Court 19th October, 2013.

Elevated as Judge of the Supreme Court and assumed charge on August 13, 2014.

 


Designed and published by The Gauhati High Court, Guwahati
Hosted by National Informatics Centre, Assam State Unit, Guwahati