Menu Close

Former Hon’ble Chief Justices of Gauhati High Court

Hon'ble Mr. Chief Justice R. F. Lodge

Sir R. F. Lodge, ICS, served as the first Chief Justice from 05-04-1948 to 07-04-1949. Before joining Assam High Court, he had the experience of working as Sessions Judge of both Assam Valley and Surma valley districts. He worked as Registrar, Calcutta High Court and before his appointment as Chief Justice of Assam High Court; he was the Judge in Charge of the English Department, Calcutta High Court. In his speech on the occasion of the inaugural ceremony of the Assam high Court he reminded us of two important things- firstly, the court exists for the benefits of the litigants and cases are to be disposed of as quickly and cheaply as possible consistent with full and proper hearing. Secondly, there cannot be a good High Court without good Bar. As Chief Justice, he authored the first judgment of the Assam High Court in Civil Revision no. 321/1948, Ali Laskar vs Arabjan Bibi.

Hon'ble Mr. Chief Justice T. V. Thadani

Justice T V Thadani served as Chief Justice of the Gauhati High Court from 8.4.1949 till 21.11.1952.

Hon'ble Mr. Chief Justice Sarjoo Prasad

Justice Sarjoo Prasad had a distinguished academic career. He started practice in Patna High Court in 1924. He became one of the leaders of the Bar in Patna. He was appointed as the Government Pleader in 1943. He was also the member of Bar Council for 8 years and Professor of Patna Law College, for 10 years from 1939 to 1949. He was elevated to the Bench of Patna High Court in 1950. Justice Sarjoo Prasad served as Chief Justice of the Assam High Court (presently Gauhati High Court) from 10.2.1953 till 20.2.1959.

Hon'ble Mr. Chief Justice C. P. Sinha

Justice C. P. Sinha served as Chief Justice of the Gauhati High Court from 21.2.1959 till 2.1.1961. He passed M.A. in English in 1923 and B.L. in 1925. He joined practice in Patna High Court in April 1925. He was the Assistant Government Advocate in 1939-40. He was in the Faculty of Law of the Patna University for a very long time and is associated with several colleges as a member of the governing bodies. He was the Secretary General of the Advocates’ Association.

Hon'ble Mr. Chief Justice Holiram Deka

Justice Holiram Deka, the first Assamese Justice of the Gauhati High Court was also an accomplished story writer. He served as the Chief Justice of the Gauhati High Court from 3-1-1961 to 29-6-1961. His published works include Alokaloi Sithi and Jotkinchit.

Hon'ble Mr. Chief Justice G. Mehrotra

Justice G Mehrotra served as Chief Justice of the Gauhati High Court from 30.6.1961 till 6.2.1967.

Hon'ble Mr. Chief Justice C. S. Row Nayudu

Justice C S Row Nayudu served as Chief Justice of the Gauhati High Court from 7.2.1967 till 7.3.1968.

Hon'ble Mr. Chief Justice S. K. Dutta

Born on 31st January, 1908. He was educated at Dibrugarh Govt. High School, Presidency College, Calcutta, University College, London and Middle Temple, London. He was enrolled as Advocate of the Calcutta High Court in December 1933 and practised there till October, 1935 when he shifted his practice to District Court at Gauhati. He was the Principal of the Government Law College, Gauhati, from 1937-1950 and Professor and Dean of the Faculty of Law in the Gauhati University from 1st November, 1948, in addition to his other duties as Legal Remembrancer, Government of Assam from 23rd December, 1950. He was appointed as District and Sessions Judge from 7th September, 1955. He was appointed as Permanent Judge of the Assam High Court from 25th February, 1961. He was the Chief Justice from 08.03.1968. He retired on 30th January, 1970.

Hon'ble Mr. Chief Justice M. C. Pathak

Born at Barpeta Town in the then Kamrup District of Assam. His father was late Gobinda Chandra Pathak. The family use to carry out the function of reciting religious books in the Barpeta Satra. His maternal grandfather practised as a Mukhtar in Barpeta Court during British time.
Justice Pathak started his initial education in Barpeta Dalahati Lower Primary School and Barpeta Dakhinhati Lower Primary School.
In 1925, he was admitted in Class III of Barpeta Govt. High School. While studying in the Govt. High School, he participated in the Satyagraha against the Cunningham Circular of British Govt. and he was convicted with 2 months rigorous imprisonment and was lodged in Gauhati District Jail. After being convicted, when he along with others were expelled from the Govt. English High School local people established a private English High School, “Barpeta Vidya Peeth” for the such expelled students who joined in quit India movement and Sri Pathak took admission in the said High School in 1930. The founder Head Master of the school was Dr. Jagadish Chandra Medhi who later became Advocate General of Assam for a long term.
Justice Pathak passed his matriculation examination from the Calcutta university in the year 1933. He secured second rank in the Assam Valley in the said examination. Since Barpeta Vidyapeeth was established as a private school during the quit India Moment, in spite of his merit, he was deprived of any Govt. scholarship for his higher studies. With tremendous financial hardships, he got admitted in the Cotton College, Gauhati in 1933 and passed I.A. in the first division with letter marks in Sanskrit in the year 1935. He graduated from Cotton College with High Second Class with honours in Philosophy.
In 1937, he got admitted in the Earle Law College at Guwahati and passed B.L. examination of the Calcutta University. After competing B.L. examination, he joined as Assistant Teacher in Kamrup Academy School and worked there for almost 3 years.
In 1938, he worked for few months as a sub-editor of “Assam Sebok” an Assamese Nationalist weekly.
In 1944, he joined the Gauhati Bar as a probationer under Late Holiram Das, a distinguished civil lawyer of that time. He got the Pleader’s licence from the Calcutta High Court on 16th January 1945 and started practice in the District Court at Gauhati. After independence in 1947, when the Assam High Court was established, he was enrolled as an Advocate of the Assam High Court in 1949 and thereafter was enrolled as an Advocate of the Supreme Court in 1956. Since 1953, he was attached as a junior advocate of Late Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed, Bar-at-law who also started his practice in the Assam High Court. Late Ahmed become Advocate General and later joined Assam cabinet and eventually become President of India. In 1960, Justice Pathak was appointed junior Govt. of Advocate of Assam and become Senior Govt. Advocate in 1963. Justice Pathak was also a part-time lecturer of University Law College, Guwahati from 1960 to 1963 and was Standing Counsel of the Income Tax Deptt for the North Eastern Circle from 1963-1967.
Justice Pathak was appointed as Additional Judge of Assam and Nagaland High Court in August 1967 and appointed as a permanent Judge in May 1968. He was appointed Acting Chief Justice of Assam and Nagaland High Court in 1973 and appointed permanent Chief Justice in January 1974.

Hon'ble Mr. Chief Justice M. S. Swami

Born on 06.04.1916. He studied at St. Joseph’s College, Bangalore and Law College, Pune. He was enrolled as an Advocate on 21.11.1941. He joined the chambers of Shri M. Narayana Rao. He was the Government Pleader between 1952 and 1955. He was appointed as Additional Judge of the Karnataka High Court (then Mysore High Court) on 02.06.1967 and Permanent Judge on 10.12.1969. He was transferred to the Gauhati High Court on 24.06.1976. He was appointed as Acting Chief Justice on 01.07.1977 and Chief Justice on 01.10.1977

Hon'ble Mr. Chief Justice C. M. Lodha

Born in 1918 at Jodhpur in Rajasthan, and graduated as a gold medalist and obtained LLB degree from Allahabad in 1940. He was appointed judge of the Rajasthan High Court on 22.11.1967 and later became chief justice of the Gauhati High Court from 06.07.1978 to 10.03.1979.

Hon'ble Mr. Chief Justice K. M. Lahiri

Justice Kiranmoy Lahiri was born on December 29, 1924 to Hemanta Lahiri and Renuka Lahiri. His grandfather Lalit Mohan Lahiri and his uncle Probodh Lahiri  were all eminent lawyers of their time. Justice Lahiri was a brilliant student who completed his early education in Cotton Collegiate School and then joined Bengali High School. He obtained his law degree from Earle Law College, Guwahati. Justice Lahiri was a talented sportsman and he excelled in athletics, cricket, football, volleyball, lawn tennis, badminton and bridge. Justice Lahiri was appointed as Judge, Gauhati High Court on 19.11.1975. Appointed as Acting Chief Justice of Gauhati High Court on 09.08.1983. Elevated as Chief Justice of Gauhati High Court on 03.11.1986.

Hon'ble Mr. Chief Justice T. S. Misra

Born on 15th day of November 1922 at Mahona, Lucknow. He studied in Government Jubilee College and passed his Intermediate in science with Mathematics. He got married in the year 1940 to Dr. Shakuntala Misra. He Completed his Graduation from Allahabad University in 1943. He was imprisoned and kept Naini Jail during Quit India movement in year 1942. He was kept in a cell along with Late Yashodanandan a Former Judge of Allahabad High Court. He passed his M.A in English and did his L.L.B together from Lucknow University in the year 1945. He started his practice in civil side at Lucknow under Mohd. Abbasi, Advocate. Thereafter he left the profession for the time being and gained experience as company Secretary at Kalyan Mills Ahmadabad and letter on shifted in the same capacity to Bombay now called Mumbai at Indu Mills. He thereafter shifted to Kanpur in 1951 and started his practice in civil side under Pt. Babu Lal Misra. He was also appointed as a Lecturer in Law at D.A.V College and thereafter became the Dean faculty of Law at Kanya Kubj College, Kanpur. He was appointed as District Government Counsel. (D.G.C) in the year 1964 and was elevated as a Judge of Allahabad High Court in the year 1971. He remained Senior Judge at Lucknow Bench of Allahabad High Court till he was appointed as Chief Justice of Gauhati High Court 12.08.1983. Justice T.S. Misra also occupied the Chair of Lok Ayukta of Bihar.

Hon'ble Mr. Chief Justice P. C. Reddy

Born on 3.11.1924. Educated at Boards High School, Pulivendla, Cuddapah District. C.D. College, Anantapur and Law College, Madras. Enrolled as an Advocate in the Madras High Court on 28.7.1952. Did his Apprenticeship in the Chambers of Late Sri M.S. Ramachandra Rao, who later became a Judge of the Andhra Pradesh High Court. Later joined the Office of Sri P. Basi Reddy, the doyen of the Criminal Bar who was later elevated to Bench in 1957. Set up independent practice since 1957. Appeared mostly in Civil, Criminal and Constitutional matters. Member, State Bar Council and Disciplinary Proceedings Committee of the Bar Council from 1961 to 1964. Worked as Central Government Standing Counsel, Special Police Establishment Cases from January, 1970. Was Legal Adviser to some prominent Government Industrial Undertakings.

Appointed as Additional Judge of Andhra Pradesh High Court for two years with effect from, 10.5.1972. Appointed as permanent Judge on 10.6.1973.

Elevated as Chief Justice of Gauhati High Court on 30.09.1985 to 02.11.1986.

Hon'ble Mr. Chief Justice G. M. Lodha

Born in 1926 in Didwana, Nagaur District in Rajasthan, India, Justice Lodha graduated with BCom and LLB degrees at Jaswant College, Jodhpur. He participated in the freedom movement and was imprisoned in 1942. He joined politics and was the President of Rajasthan state unit of Jan Sangh from 1969 to 1971. Served as a judge in Rajasthan High court from 01.05.1978 till 28.02.1988. Elevated as chief justice of the Gauahti High Court from 01.03.1988 till 15.03.1988. He had also been a worker for the cause of animals and cows in India. He served as the Chairman for Animal Welfare Board of India and National Commission on Cattle. He died on 22 March 2009, in Ahmadabad.

Hon'ble Mr. Chief Justice A. S. Raghuvir

Born on 22nd March, 1929. Educated at Mahaboobia College, Secunderabad, Osmania College, Warangal, Osmania University, Hyderabad. Had his Law Degree from Law College, Hyderabad. Enrolled as Grade-I Pleader on 3.8.1951 and as an Advocate on 10.10.1952 at the Erstwhile Hyderabad High Court. Worked as Government Pleader from 1967 to 1969. He was a Counsel for South Central Railway till appointment, as permanent Judge of the High Court of Andhra Pradesh with effect from 17.10.1974.

Performed the functions of Chief Justice during 30.09.1958 to 09.10.1985 and 02.02.1988 to 18.03.1988.

Appointed as Chief Justice Gauhati High Court on 06.05.1988 to 21.03.1991.

Hon'ble Mr. Chief Justice R. K. Manisana Singha

Born on 2nd February, 1932. He was enrolled Pleader in July, 1956 and Advocate in July, 1958. He worked as Government Advocate-cum-public Prosecutor of Manipur from 19th October, 1972 to 20th October, 1974 as Standing Counsel of Income Tax department from 29th April, 1975 to 29th November, 1979. He was appointed as permanent Judge, Gauhati High Court on 21st November, 1984. He served as Acting Chief Justice from 25.05.1992 to 29.05.1992 and 12.12.1993 to 26.01.1994. Elevated as Chief Justice of Gauhati High Court on 27.01.1994. He retired on 01.02.1994

Hon'ble Mr. Chief Justice Viney Krishna Khanna

Born on 15.02.1935. Educated at Government High School, Bijnor, BNSD College, Kanpur, Allahabad University, Allahabad, Meerut College, Meerut. Enrolled as advocate in the Allahabad High Court on 22.04.1960. Practiced at Bijnor from 03.01.1958 to February, 1959. Practiced in the Allahabad High Court at Allahabad from 22.04.1960 onwards. Appointed as Additional Judge, Allahabad High Court from 2nd July 1979. Appointed as permanent Judge from 30.12.1982.

Elevated as Chief Justice of the Gauhati High Court on 24.04.1994 to 14.02.1997.

Hon'ble Mr. Chief Justice M. Ramakrishna

Born on 13-04-1936. Enrolled as an Advocate on 30-01-1968. Appointed District Judge in 1977 but resigned soon thereafter.

Elevated as a Judge High Court of Karnataka on 10-01-1983.

Appointed Chief Justice of Jammu & Kashmir High Court on 10.10.1994 and later Chief Justice of the Gauhati High Court on 18.06.1997 to 12.04.1998.

Hon'ble Mr. Chief Justice Brijesh Kumar

Born on June 10,1939 at Lucknow. After completing education, enrolled as an advocate in October, 1960 and started practice in the High Court (Lucknow Bench of Allahabad High Court). Appointed as a Standing Counsel for Union of India in the year 1979 and as Additional Chief Standing Counsel for the State of U.P. in the year 1983. Appointed as Judge of the Allahabad High Court on May 24, 1984 and as Acting Chief Justice of the Allahabad High Court before appointment as Chief Justice of the Gauhati High Court on February 12, 1999. Assumed charge as Judge of the Supreme Court of India on October 19, 2000. Retired on 09/06/2004.

Hon'ble Mr. Chief Justice N. C. Jain

Appointed as Judge of High Court of Punjab and Haryana on 27.06.1988.

Transferred to Gauhati High Court as Chief Justice On 17.10.1997.

Retired as Chief Justice of Gauhati High Court on 05.04.2001.

Hon'ble Mr. Chief Justice Ravinder Singh Mongia

Born on 10th June, 1940. He obtained his law degree from Panjab University, Chandigarh in 1963 before he was enrolled as an Advocate in Punjab and Haryana High Court in the year 1964. On 15th June, 1990 he was elevated as Judge of Punjab and Haryana High Court.
On 21st June 2001, he was transferred to Gauhati High Court as Acting Chief Justice and appointed as Chief Justice on 21st September, 2001. He retired on 10th June, 2002.
He was appointed the Chairperson of Punjab State Human Rights Commission on 12th November, 2007 and served till 9th June, 2010. He died on 21st August, 2017 in Delhi.

Hon'ble Mr. Chief Justice P. P. Naolekar

Mr. Justice Prakash Prabhakar Naolekar, son of Late Prabhakar R. Naolekar, born on 29.06.1943 at Jabalpur, passed B.Com. in the year 1963 from Jabalpur University. Passed LL.B from Jabalpur University in the year 1965. Joined the Bar in December 1965 in the Chamber of Hon'ble Mr. Justice A.P. Sen and later Hon'ble Mr. Justice J.S. Verma, who later on, became the Judge/Chief Justice of Supreme Court of India. As an Advocate practiced in Civil, Criminal, Constitution, Company Labour & Service matters. Appointed Standing Counsel for Raipur University in 1983 and Standing Counsel of Madhya Pradesh High Court, Municipal Corporations and various Co-operative Societies in 1989. His father and grandfather were leading lawyers of MP High Court at Jabalpur. Belongs to third generation of Lawyers family. Functioned as Vice President of Madhya Pradesh High Court Bar Association from 1983 to 1989. Associated with Social Organisations, viz. Lions International Club, Sangeet Samaj, Educational Institutions. Interested in Classical Music and Sports. Elevated to Bench of Madhya Pradesh High Court as Permanent Judge on 15.06.1992. Transferred to Rajasthan High Court on 28.04.1994. Appointed as the Chief Justice of the Gauhati High Court on 10.06.2002. On 28.7.2004 elevated as Judge of the Supreme Court of India and retired on 29.06.2008.

Hon'ble Mr. Chief Justice B. K. Roy

Born on December 26, 1944. He was enrolled as an Advocate in the Patna High Court and practiced in Civil, Labour, Revenue (excluding taxation), Criminal and Constitutional cases in the Patna High Court. On October 31, 1988, he was appointed as a Permanent Judge of the Patna High Court and was transferred to the Allahabad High Court on April 28, 1994. He was appointed as the Chief Justice of Punjab and Harayana High Court on October 14,2002 and was transferred to Gawahati High Court and taken charge on 21st May, 2005 and again transferred to the Sikkim High Court and taken charge on 30th September, 2005. Was retired on 27th Dec, 2006.

Hon'ble Mr. Chief Justice B. S. Reddy

Born on 8th July, 1946 at Akula Mylaram Village, erstwhile Ibrahimpatnam Taluq, presently Kandukur Revenue Mandal, Rangareddy District of Andhra Pradesh, India in an agricultural family.Studied in Hyderabad and obtained Law degree from Osmania University, Hyderabad in the year 1971 and enrolled as an Advocate in 1971 itself. Thereafter joined the Chambers of Shri K. Pratap Reddy, Senior Advocate.

Dealt with various types of cases in City Civil Courts at Hyderabad as well as in High Court of Andhra Pradesh. Appointed as Government Pleader on 8th August, 1988 in High Court of Andhra Pradesh, In-charge of Revenue Department and continued up to 8th January, 1990. Thereafter appointed as an Additional Standing Counsel for Central government for a short period.

Was also Secretary and Correspondent for educational institutions being run by A.V. Education Society.Elected as President, Andhra Pradesh High Court Advocates Association for the year 1993-94. Appointed as Legal Advisor and Standing Counsel for Osmania University, Hyderabad on 8th January, 1993. Appointed as Judge of High Court of Andhra Pradesh w.e.f. 2nd May, 1995. Appointed as Chief Justice for Gauhati High Court 05.12.2005.

Elevated as Judge, Supreme Court of India on 12.01.2007.

Retired from Supreme Court of India on 07.07.2011.

Hon'ble Mr. Chief Justice J. Chelameswar

Born on June 23, 1953 at Pedda Muttevi, Movya Mandal in Krishna District of Andhra Pradesh, India. Had his earlier education upto Class XII at Hindu High School at Machilipatnam in Krishna District and Graduated in Science (Physics) at Madras Loyola College. Graduated in Law from Andhra University, Visakhapatnam, in 1976. Designated as Senior Counsel in the year 1995. Appointed as Additional Advocate General on 13.10.1995. Elevated as Additional Judge of High Court of Andhra Pradesh on 23.06.1997 and as Judge w.e.f. 17.05.1999. Elevated as Chief Justice of Gauhati High Court on 03.05.2007.

Transferred to Kerala High Court as Chief Justice on 17.03.2010.

Elevated as Judge, Supreme Court of India on 10th October, 2011.

Hon'ble Mr. Chief Justice R. S. Garg

Born on June 18, 1948. Enrolled as Advocate on August 27, 1971 . Practised on Civil, Criminal, Revenue, Constitutional, Taxation, Labour, Co-operative, Excise & Custom sides in the High Court of Madhya Pradesh at Indore.

Appointed as Additional Judge of the High Court of Madhya Pradesh on December 15, 1994 and Permanent Judge on July 19, 1995. On bifurcation of the state of M.P. into M.P. and Chhatisgarh, he was sent as the First Judge & Acting Chief Justice of Chhatisgarh. He worked in Chhatisgarh for the period between November 1, 2000 to October 31, 2001. On his transfer to Bihar, he worked there as a Judge of the High Court of Patna from November 1, 2001 to February 26, 2005. Joined as a Judge of the High Court of Gujarat on February 28, 2005. Transferred to High Court of Madhya Pradesh on September 17, 2007. Appointed as Acting Chief Justice of High court of M.P. from November 16, 2009 to December 19th, 2009. Sworn in as Chief Justice of the Gauhati High Court on 17th April, 2010.

Retired as Chief Justice of the Gauhati High Court on 18.06.2010.

Hon'ble Mr. Chief Justice M. B. Lokur

Born on 31st December, 1953. Studied in Modern School, New Delhi, St. Josephs Collegiate, Allahabad. Graduated in History (Hons.) from St. Stephen's College, Delhi University in 1974. Obtained LL.B. degree from Law Faculty, Delhi University in 1977. Enrolled as an Advocate-on-Record in the Supreme Court in 1981. Appointed as Central Government Standing Counsel in December, 1990 and continued as such till December, 1996 during which period he handled all kind of cases on behalf of the Central Government including criminal trials in respect of economic offences. Designated as Senior Advocate in February, 1997. Appointed as Additional Solicitor General of India on 14th July, 1998 and continued as such till appointed as an Additional Judge of Delhi High Court on 19th February, 1999 and Permanent Judge of that High Court on 5th July, 1999.

Appointed as Chief Justice of Gauhati High Court on 24th June, 2010.

As a Judge, has actively initiated judicial reforms to speed up the justice delivery system, encouraged continuing judicial education, computerization of Courts, mediation, plea bargaining, juvenile justice and legal aid.

Appointed as a member of the Mediation and Conciliation Project Committee of the Supreme Court of India in April, 2005.

Transferred to Andhra Pradesh High Court as Chief Justice on 15.11.2011.

Elevated as Judge of Suprement Court of India on 04.06.2012.

Hon'ble Mr. Chief Justice Adarsh Kumar Goel

Born on July 7, 1953 at Hissar, Haryana, His Lordship did his B.A. (Hons.) and LL.B. from the Panjab University, Chandigarh. He was enrolled as an Advocate with the Bar Council of Punjab and Haryana on July 16, 1974. He practised before the High Court of Punjab and Haryana for about five years and before the Supreme Court of India and Delhi High Court for about 22 years. He also worked as Standing Counsel and Addl. Advocate General for the State of U.P. in the Supreme Court and as Standing Counsel (Civil) for NCT Delhi in Delhi High Court. He practised in different fields of law: Civil, Criminal, Labour, Taxation, Constitutional Law. Designated as Senior Advocate by the Supreme Court with effect from February 11, 1999. His Lordship was elevated as Judge of the Punjab and Haryana High Court with effect from July 2, 2001. Appointed Executive Chairman, Haryana State Legal Services Authority on 17.05.2005. His Lordship was the Chief Justice (Acting) of the Punjab and Haryana High Court from 02.05.2011 till he joined as the senior most Judge of the Gauhati High Court on 12.09.2011. Sworn in as Chief Justice of the Gauhati High Court on 20th December, 2011.

Transferred to Orissa High Court as Chief Justice on 11.10.2013.

Elevated as Judge of Supreme Court and assumed charge on July 7, 2014.

Retired on 06.07.2015. He is currently serving as the Chairperson of the National Green Tribunal.

Hon'ble Mr. Chief Justice Abhay Manohar Sapre

Born on 28th August, 1954, at Jabalpur. Studied in Model High School, Jabalpur. Graduated in Bachelor of Arts from Government Arts College, Jabalpur.
Obtained LL.B. degree from University Teaching Department (VTD) Jabalpur, University of Jabalpur.
Enrolled as Advocate on 21st January, 1978, in the High Court of Madhya Pradesh. Practised in Civil, Constitutional, Taxation, Company Law and Labour Laws and was a standing counsel for Income Tax Department, in Madhya Pradesh High Court.
Appointed as Additional Judge of the High Court of Madhya Pradesh on 25th October, 1999 and as Permanent Judge on 24th October, 2001.
Transferred to Rajasthan High Court and assumed charge at the Principal Seat, Jodhpur on 11th February, 2010.
Functioned as Judge of the Chhattisgarh High Court from 23rd April, 2012.
Elevated as the first Chief Justice of the High Court of Manipur on 23 rd March 2013. Sworn in as Chief Justice of the Gauhati High Court 19th October, 2013.

Elevated as Judge of the Supreme Court and assumed charge on August 13, 2014. Retired on August 27, 2019.

Hon'ble Mr. Chief Justice Ajit Singh

Born on September 6, 1956. Enrolled as Advocate on October 18, 1979. Practiced on Civil, Criminal and Constitutional sides in the High Court of Madhya Pradesh at Jabalpur. Appointed as Additional Judge of the High Court of Madhya Pradesh on April 1, 2002 and Permanent Judge on March 21, 2003. Transferred to Rajasthan High Court and took oath as Judge, Rajasthan High Court on March 19th, 2015.
Appointed as Chief Justice of the Gauhati High Court on March 5, 2016.
Retired as Chief Justice of the Gauhati High Court on 05.09.2018.

Hon'ble Mr. Justice A. S. Bopanna

Born on 20-05-1959. Enrolled as an Advocate on 21-11-1984 and practised Civil, Constitutional, Company, Service and Labour matters in the High Court as well as in the Civil and Labour Courts. Worked as Legal Advisor to all Central Public Sector Undertakings and worked as Addl. Central Govt. Standing Counsel from 1999 onwards till 2005. Appointed as an Additional Judge of the High Court of Karnataka on 06-01-2006 and permanent judge on 01.03.2007.

Appointed as Chief Justice of the Gauhati High Court on 29/10/2018.

Elevated as Judge of the Supreme Court and assumed charge on May 24, 2019.

Hon'ble Mr. Justice Ajai Lamba

Born on 21.09.1958 at Abohar, Punjab. Graduated with Honours Degree in English from Government College, Sector 11, Chandigarh and completed the LL.B. Course from Punjab University, Chandigarh. Enrolled as an Advocate in 1981. Practiced in the Punjab and Haryana High Court, Central Administrative Tribunal, Railway Claims Tribunal and State Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission. Specialized in Criminal and Civil Laws; conducted cases relating to Criminal, Civil, Revenue, Constitutional, Labour, Company and Service Laws; worked as Additional Central Government Standing Counsel in the Punjab and Haryana High Court; counsel assisting Liberhan Commission of Enquiry; Public Prosecutor for the Union Territory of Chandigarh for the Punjab and Haryana High Court since 1992-93 till the time of elevation; Legal Advisor to the Haryana Pollution Control Board and Haryana Financial Corporation; represented the Union Public Service Commission and Haryana Public Service Commission in the Punjab and Haryana High Court. Elevated as a Judge of Punjab and Haryana High Court on 22.03.2006. Transferred to Allahabad High Court w.e.f. 09.12.2011. Appointed as Chief Justice of the Gauhati High Court w.e.f. 07.10.2019.
Retired as Chief Justice of the Gauhati High Court on 20.09.2020.

The Gauhati High Court